marketplace
The Reno Wheelmen
A cycling tradition since 1896
2003 season sponsored by
history
Home marketplace links contact us


Mountain Bike Series
Northern Nevada's Sea Otter Tune-Up
March 15 - March 29 - April 5

March 15th - Results
Conditions: just a bit windy, chilly, and we were all amazed/thankful that the rain stopped just in time!

PLACE Name Team Time
       Advanced 19-29 (4 laps)
1 Ricardo Curruhvinca - 53:00
2 Forrest Huisman CyclePaths 54:33
3 Nat Pellman Reno Wheelmen 55:55
4 Dustin Sweet Reno Wheelmen 56:00
5 Taylor Mirich - 60:00
6 Nate Simonson UNR 60:00
7 Scott Phillips - 60:48
8 Geoff Webb UNR 66:30
9 Scott Ferguson UNR 69:40

       Advanced 30-39 (4 laps)

1 Scott Fifield Bicycle Warehouse 53:29
2 Bill Daley Bicycle Warehouse 54:33
3 Stosh Bankston Bicycle Warehouse 55:23
4 Tom Skyles Bicycle Warehouse 59:52
  Gary Thompson Bicycle Warehouse DNF

      Advanced 40+  (4 laps)

1 Paul Gossi Bicycle Warehouse 56:00
2 David Bright Bicycle Warehouse 62:47
3 Pete Rissler Reno Wheelmen 63:01

       Intermediate 19-29 (4 laps)

1 Ryan Icanberry - SingleSpeed! - 67:30

       Intermediate 30-39 (4 laps)

1 Shawn Pearson Reno Wheelmen 60:58
2 Rich Paul Reno Wheelmen 63:15
3 Chris Payne Reno Wheelmen 63:40
4 Mathew Chapman Reno Wheelmen 64:30
5 Kurstin Graham Bicycle Warehouse 67:18
6 Ben Dickson Reno Wheelmen 71:00

       Intermediate 40+ (4 laps)

1 Roger Roepke - 64:27
2 Rick Hathaway Reno Wheelmen 67:15
3 Jim Neff - 69:29
4 Bill Nagel Reno Wheelmen 69:53
5 Tony Parenti Reno Wheelmen/Bicycle Bananas 71:30
6 Jack Taylor Reno Wheelmen -1 lap
       Women Under-18 (3.5 laps)
1 Kristi Henne Mercy Cycling Team 63:50

       Women 19-29 (4 laps)

1 Zephanie Blasi Blasi Racing 63:05
2 Barbara Howe G6 63:30
3 Christina Stark UNR 73:28
  Monica Renk Alta Alpina DNF
       Women 30-39 (4 laps)
1 AnneMarie Huisman - 61:33
2 Kim Vandersyde Bicycle Warehouse 64:16
3 Paige Galeoto Reno Wheelmen/GSR 66:00
  Samantha Shields - DNF
        Junior (2 laps)
1 Joe Little (14) Reno Wheelmen 38:20
        High School (2 laps)
1 Nathan Sowle McQueen 33:53
2 Casey Smith McQueen 35:50
3 Danny Knoll Fernley/Reno Wheelmen 37:00
4 Ben Beneszh Wooster/Reno Wheelmen 37:04
5 Jared Carpenter McQueen 38:40
6 Ethan Christianson Fernley/Reno Wheelmen 40:40
7 Andreas Mourelatos Manogue 41:02
8 Daniel Carroll Manogue 42:35
9 Justin Tiskus Wooster/Reno Wheelmen 45:07
10 Kellen Valles Wooster/Reno Wheelmen 48:57
  Jason Bell Manogue DNF

        Beginners

1 Bruce Brown - 50:20

Any questions about results, please contact michael@frayerframes.com
**Remember: PRIZES for series, distributed at last race, April 5th at Hidden Valley
For Series Information: www.renowheelmen.org