marketplace
The Reno Wheelmen
A cycling tradition since 1896
2003 season sponsored by
history
Home marketplace links contact us


Mountain Bike Series
Northern Nevada's Sea Otter Tune-Up
March 15 - March 29 - April 5

March 29th - Results
Conditions: Big and Beautiful Sunny Day, no wind...perfect
Pictures and Race Report Available Soon HERE.

PLACE Name Team Time
Advanced Men 19-29 (5 laps)
Place Name Team Time
1 Ricardo Curruhuinca -- 73:51
2 Forrest Huisman CyclePaths 77:29
3 Nat Pellman Reno Wheelmen 78:37
4 Dustin Sweet Reno Wheelmen 81:45
5 Mark Lattin UNR 86:37
Advanced Men 30-39 (5 laps)
1 Bill Daley Bicycle Warehouse 73:49
2 Scott Fifield Bicycle Warehouse 73:55
3 Michael Hernandez Reno Wheelmen 74:00
4 Scott Vaughan -- 78:52
5 Mel Maloof Alta Alpina 82:35
6 Keith Hart Alta Alpina 91:05
Advanced Men 40+ (5 laps)
1 Paul Gossi Bicycle Warehouse 73:52
2 David Bright -- 83:54
3 Pete Rissler Reno Wheelmen 86:44
Women
1 Anne Marie Huisman (4 laps, 30-39) CyclePaths 66:35
1 Jenny Frayer (4 laps, 40+) Reno Wheelmen 72:46
1 Liz French (3 laps, 19-29) -- 65:05
Intermediate Men 19-29 (4 laps)
1 Jeremiah D. Higley -- 72:58
2 Ryan Icanberry (Single Speed) -- 76:14
Intermediate Men 30-39 (4 laps)
1 Rich Paul Reno Wheelmen 66:09
2 Shawn Pearson Reno Wheelmen 66:10
3 Darren Kitzmiller Dean 67:38
4 Matthew Chapman Bicycle Warehouse 72:45
5 Brett Weible Reno Wheelmen 74:45
6 Pete Russell Alta Alpina 80:23
Intermediate Men 40+ (4 laps)
1 Rick Hathaway Reno Wheelmen 70:49
2 Kevin Farrell Alta Alpina 73:08
3 Jim Neff -- 73:09
4 Tom Wood -- 73:18
5 Jack Taylor Reno Wheelmen 76:20
6 Tony Parenti Reno Wheelmen 77:00
7 Bill Nagel Reno Wheelmen 79:02
8 Carl Turner -- 82:25
High School (3 laps)
1 Nathan Sowle McQueen 55:06
2 Ben Benesch Wooster/Reno Wheelmen 58:19
3 Andreas Mourelatos Manogue 59:13
4 Ethan Christienson Fernley/Reno Wheelmen 62:04
5 Danny Knoll Fernley/Reno Wheelmen 62:06
6 Daniel Carroll Manogue 62:27
7 Jared Carpenter McQueen 64:05
8 Trevor Anderson Manogue 65:00
9 Nick Echevarria Galena 66:22
10 Jason Bell Manogue 66:53
11 Justin Tiskus Wooster/Reno Wheelmen 67:43
12 Russell Ripsom Galena 73:39
13 Kellen Valles Wooster/Reno Wheelmen 77:31
Juniors
1 Joe Little (3 laps) Reno Wheelmen 69:35
2 Derek Gossi (2 laps) Bicycle Warehouse 58:26
3 Craig Nichols (2 laps) Alta Alpina 59:17
4 Travis Echevarria (1 lap) -- 31:43
Beginner
1 Bob Knoll Reno Wheelmen 51:02

Any questions about results, please contact michael@frayerframes.com
**Remember: PRIZES for series, distributed at last race, April 5th at Hidden Valley
For Series Information: www.renowheelmen.org