1997 Northern Cal/Nevada Time Trial Championship
6/14/97

Here are the District Championships results. Several notes:

1) This was a non-championship event for juniors - the championships were held at the Dunlap TT a few weeks ago.

2) There was an accident near the turnaround in the 40km event. David Botchek collided with a deer (?!) and broke his leg. He was evacuated by helicopter. The chopper landed in the middle of the road, blocking the road fully for all but two of the sr.women riders. Splits were taken when the riders arrived and when the riders were restarted (delays of up to 5 minutes). The times posted here are adjusted for the delay. The placings of the women probably reflect their relative performance on the day of the race, but obviously the absolute times would have been different without the delay. Oh well.

3) Bob Brooks broke the old 55-59 national record of 54:10 with an extremely fast 53:31

4) On Friday afternoon and Saturday am, it was cold and wet in Truckee, with periods of hard rain. It stayed dry and relatively wind-free at Sattley - one of the better days for racing.

5) The promoter, Tommy Dykes put on a good event. Jim Crompton was Chief Ref, and did his usual good job, as did the rest of the officials. Special thanks to Ken and Mary Hernandez who were with me at the finish line - Ken was roped in at the very last minute and was a big help.

6) I have been going through my records - I have timing info back to 1989. It appears that Kevin Metcalfe has the fastest ride on the course, with a 50:57 in 1993. That is the only ride by a solo rider to break 51 minutes. I may post something later - something like the top 10 fastest rides each year, and the top 10 fastest overall. Is there any interest? BTW, I noticed Adham's name in the junior results in 1989, with a 4th place.

7) I list results both by class and ranked by overall time; for the 40km event I broke the women out in a separate listing. This does make for a longer post, but many people are interested in seeing both kind of rankings.

8) (o) indicates an out-of-district rider

  1997 Northern Cal/Nevada 20km Time Trial Championship 6/14/97

          *** PRELIMINARY RESULTS for Jr men 13-14  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    32:39.8  201  Scott Jereb          Citta dei Polli          0
  2    37:38.7  200  Todd Bartlow         Valley Spokesmen      4:59

          *** PRELIMINARY RESULTS for Jr men 15-16  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    31:38.7  202  Daniel Butler        Team Hub                 0

         *** PRELIMINARY RESULTS for Mas men 65-69  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    31:02.3  203  Rolf Renner          Unattached               0
  2    31:12.3  205  William McClaskey    SGW/Oneils              10
  3    35:46.4  204  Robert Farmer        Monticello CC         4:44
  4    37:48.5  206  (o)Herman Hardaway   Cyclo-Vets            6:46

         *** PRELIMINARY RESULTS for Mas Wom 55-59  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    34:26.5  207  Laurie Karp          Valley Spokesmen         0

         *** PRELIMINARY RESULTS for Mas Wom 65-69  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    34:58.8  208  (o)Margaret Nolan    Cyclo-Vets               0


1997 Northern Cal/Nevada 20km Time Trial Championship 6/14/97

               RESULTS FOR ALL CLASSES COMBINED
OVERALL                                                             CLASS
PLACE    TIME   NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR    CLASS          PLACE
 --   --------  -------------------  ----------      --------         ---
  1    31:02.3  Rolf Renner          Unattached      Mas men 65-69      1
  2    31:12.3  William McClaskey    SGW/Oneils      Mas men 65-69      2
  3    31:38.7  Daniel Butler        Team Hub        Jr men 15-16       1
  4    32:39.8  Scott Jereb          Citta dei Polli Jr men 13-14       1
  5    34:26.5  Laurie Karp          Valley Spokesme Mas Wom 55-59      1
  6    34:58.8  (o)Margaret Nolan    Cyclo-Vets      Mas Wom 65-69      1
  7    35:46.4  Robert Farmer        Monticello CC   Mas men 65-69      3
  8    37:38.7  Todd Bartlow         Valley Spokesme Jr men 13-14       2
  9    37:48.5  (o)Herman Hardaway   Cyclo-Vets      Mas men 65-69      4


1997 Northern Cal/Nevada 40 km Time Trial Championship 6/14/97

                *** FINAL RESULTS for Sr men  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    51:02.1  231  Adham Sbeih          Golden State Racing      0
  2    51:53.5  220  Kevin Metcalfe       USPS/Montgomery         51
  3    51:59.7  219  John Hunt            Start to Finish         57
  4    53:01.7  218  Graham Simpson       Team Oregon           1:59
  5    53:09.6  215  (o)Steve Meilicke    Team Velocity         2:07
  6    53:13.4  229  Abel Eisentraut      Oaktown Wheelmen      2:11
  7    53:37.4  214  Tim Noakes           Kiwi/Avocet           2:35
  8    53:41.1  499  Patrick Heaney                             2:39
  9    53:50.6  211  Matt Albee           Kiwi/Avocet           2:48
 10    54:13.8  221  Tony Cruz            Sierra Speed Gel      3:11
 11    55:23.6  228  Wayne Avery          Reno Wheelmen         4:21
 12    55:35.1  212  Dario Falquier       Kiwi/Avocet           4:33
 13    55:39.7  222  John Rickard         Big C Bicycles        4:37
 14    56:40.7  213  Brian Rick           Village Peddler       5:38
 15    57:23.0  238  Rick Van den Akker   Reno Wheelmen         6:21
 16    58:22.5  217  Nathan Hiatt         GS Reno               7:20
 17    58:59.7  227  Michael Hudgens      Team Hub              7:57
 18    59:10.2  230  Brian Blueck         BBC                   8:08
 19  1:00:21.4  210  Larry Guynes         Veloce Velo/Zipp      9:19

           *** FINAL RESULTS for Sr men under 23  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    56:44.2  216  Rinaldo Bullentini   Alta Alpina/Poli USA     0

               *** FINAL RESULTS for Cat 4/5  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    54:45.0  235  Rich Paul            Reno Wheelmen/UNR        0
  2    56:15.3  236  Brian Moody          Unattached            1:30
  3    56:23.1  239  Paul Martin          UNR                   1:38
  4    56:57.4  242  Scott Young          Unattached            2:12
  5    57:06.4  246  Joe Billings         GS Reno               2:21
  6    57:09.2  232  Michael Chobotov     Kendall-Jackson       2:24
  7    57:25.5  243  Nenad Rodic          Unattached            2:40
  8    57:27.6  241  Ed Froeliger         Unattached            2:42
  9    58:52.7  245  Dan O'Keefe          Team Hub              4:07
 10  1:01:45.6  244  Jason Salkind        BBC                   7:00
 11  1:01:52.7  233  Larry Friend         Unattached            7:07
 12  1:03:23.4  240  Michael Nelson       Reno Wheelmen         8:38

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 30-34  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    52:35.5  257  Al Dall              Kendall-Jackson          0
  2    55:25.9  261  Nick Carr            Cambiamento Andaturo  2:50
  3    55:29.2  259  Jeff Poulsen         Golden Chain          2:54
  4    56:23.9  249  Jeremy Anson         BBC                   3:48
  5    56:54.9  252  Tim Heffner          Cyclecraft            4:19
  6    57:01.1  262  Ed Poulefsen         ICCC                  4:26
  7    57:21.6  253  Mark Barrett         Rio Strada            4:46
  8    57:48.9  260  James Lowe           Monta Vista Velo      5:13
  9    58:56.5  255  Scott Saifer         BBC/VeloSport         6:21
 10    59:39.5  258  Mark Anderson        Alto Velo/Xerox       7:04

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 35-39  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    52:57.7  270  (o)Tim LaFromboise   Action Sports            0
  2    53:37.7  268  David Gane           Valley Spokesmen        40
  3    53:53.9  271  Hans Heim            Unattached              56
  4    54:13.0  278  Mitch Friedman       Masters Elite RT      1:16
  5    54:30.4  277  Kurt Kabica          Davis BC              1:33
  6    54:31.6  275  James Ross           Redwood Empire        1:34
  7    54:51.3  273  Steve Smull          Alto Velo/Xerox       1:54
  8    56:32.9  264  Eric Hjort           BBC                   3:35
  9    56:39.1  281  Robert Jacobs        Unattached            3:42
 10    56:49.8  274  Jim Diepenbrock      Rio Strada            3:52
 11    57:10.8  266  Dan Smith            LGBRC                 4:13
 12    59:39.7  280  Steve Schubauer      Rio Strada            6:42
 13    59:45.1  279  Joe Aguiar           Rio Strada            6:48
 14  1:00:49.1  265  Wayne Smith          Alto Velo/Xerox       7:52
 15  1:00:59.7  276  Tom Dunlap           Golden Chain          8:02
 16  1:01:43.5  267  Ken Papai            Team Hub              8:46
 17  1:03:43.7  269  Carl Smith           North Coast Express  10:46

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 40-44  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    53:59.7  290  Brian McGuire        The Olympic Club         0
  2    55:28.8  294  Randy Denton         Unattached            1:29
  3    55:59.3  289  Geo Kitta            Peninsula Velo        2:00
  4    56:29.3  293  Gary Linford         Alto Velo/Xerox       2:30
  5    57:04.3  297  John Emery           Inter.Christian CC    3:05
  6    57:06.7  400  Steven Madden        Norcal Masters CT     3:07
  7    57:45.8  285  Alan Shaw            Golden Chain          3:46
  8  1:00:11.2  284  Daniel Glass         Rio Strada            6:12
  9  1:00:27.7  286  William Tolhurst     Easton/LGBRC          6:28
 10  1:03:11.8  291  Mark Switters        SGW/O'Neils           9:12
 11  1:03:35.1  295  Wayne Roberts        Unattached            9:36
 12  1:08:30.1  283  Al Michel            Unattached           14:31

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 45-49  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    57:15.5  403  Robert Jereb         Citta dei Polli          0
  2    58:32.7  421  Dana Scanlon         Unattached            1:17
  3  1:02:37.2  402  Greg Bartlow         Valley Spokesmen      5:22
  4  1:02:44.4  405  Mike Maloney         Valley Spokesmen      5:29
  5  1:02:56.9  407  Michael Woodford     Team Hub              5:41
  6  1:03:40.6  408  Wolfgang Hultner     Mako/Silks            6:25
  7  1:04:17.5  406  Donald Carpenter     VS/Old Pharts         7:02
  8  1:06:47.5  404  Frederick Proudman   L'Equipe Delta        9:32

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 50-54  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    54:16.4  409  Scott Hennessy       Unattached               0
  2    55:23.5  414  Thomas Regan         Alta Alpina/Stoker    1:07
  3    57:06.5  410  Steve Crane          North Coast Express   2:50
  4    58:09.3  415  Richard Haase        Monticello RT         3:53
  5    58:50.7  418  Kerry Maxwell        Mid-Cal Racing        4:34
  6    59:12.0  420  Linn Feil            Mako/Silks            4:56
  7  1:00:50.7  411  Michael Phelps       Golden Chain          6:34
  8  1:02:35.5  416  Michael Cox          Valley Spokesmen      8:19
  9  1:05:38.3  413  Fred Hoffman         Monticello CC        11:22
 10  1:08:39.7  412  Woody Harris         Monticello CC        14:23
 11  1:09:51.5  417  Bob Dale                                  15:35

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 55-59  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    53:31.7  432  Robert Brooks        Mako/Silks               0
  2  1:00:01.9  428  James Bryan          Mako/Silks            6:30
  3  1:00:15.8  424  Peter Poulsen        Valley Spokesmen      6:44
  4  1:00:40.9  426  Dave George          San Diego Cyclo-Vets  7:09
  5  1:02:43.7  430  Bart Borland         BBC                   9:12
  6  1:03:15.0  423  Dwayne Gannon        Alto Velo/Xerox       9:44
  7  1:03:36.5  427  David Crew           North Coast Express  10:05
  8  1:04:15.1  422  Pete Dahlstrand      BBC                  10:44
  9  1:04:24.2  433  Paul Cloninger       Unattached           10:53
 10  1:05:04.5  429  Joe Fineman          BBC                  11:33
 11  1:07:14.4  431  Michael Alexander    VS/Old Pharts        13:43

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Men 60-64  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:01:51.6  441  David Brindl         Calif Road Club          0
  2  1:03:05.3  440  Ron Sweet            Mako/Silks            1:14
  3  1:04:29.2  439  Jim Duncan           Valley Spokesmen      2:38
  4  1:06:02.5  437  John Werth           Reno Wheelmen         4:11
  5  1:07:14.8  438  (o)Chuck Gilbert     Cyclo-Vets            5:23
  6  1:07:40.1  442  Ken Green            Valley Spokesmen      5:49
  7  1:20:54.1  436  Ken Whitney          VSOP                 19:03
  8  1:22:19.8  435  Michael Meyer        Unattached           20:28

               *** FINAL RESULTS for Sr Women  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    57:44.6  445  Joan Wilson          24hr Fitness             0
  2  1:00:09.2  447  Cynthia Mommsen      The Olympic Club      2:25
  3  1:01:21.9  448  Aleka Skouras        24 hr fitness/GT      3:37
  4  1:01:22.2  450  Nina Oestricher      Cyclecraft            3:38
  5  1:02:29.0  446  Lisa Hunt            Start to Finish       4:45
  6  1:03:40.3  451  Jennifer Ross        UNR                   5:56
  7  1:05:57.9  454  Jen Ryden            BBC                   8:13
  8  1:06:34.2  449  Philippa Martin      UNR/Reno Wheelmen     8:50
  9  1:07:40.3  452  Jenna Loyd           BBC                   9:56

             *** FINAL RESULTS for Women Cat 4  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:14:10.3  459  Erika Bourne         LGBRC                    0
  2  1:20:45.2  456  Kalli Van den Akker  Reno Wheelmen         6:35

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Wom 30-34  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:03:04.3  465  Andi Smith           LGBRC                    0

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Wom 35-39  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:00:50.2  466  Teri Gane            Valley Spokesmen         0
  2  1:13:07.2  467  Maria Morales        Valley Spokesmen     12:17

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Wom 40-44  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    59:28.7  469  C.Deluca-Flaherty    Team Extreme             0
  2  1:02:58.1  471  Lea Brooks           Mako/Silks            3:30
  3  1:02:59.9  473  Elizabeth Benishin   Alto Velo/Xerox       3:31
  4  1:06:46.2  474  Tamara Hennessy      Unattached            7:18
  5  1:07:55.9  475  Elia Meza            Valley Spokesmen      8:27
  6  1:08:13.9  470  Patricia Payne       Valley Spokesmen      8:45
  7  1:10:47.9  472  Michelle Weinberg    Nor Cal Masters      11:19

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Wom 45-49  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:01:09.3  481  Bonnie Forer         Strada Sempre Duro       0
  2  1:02:31.3  480  Dena Yoder           Mako/Silks            1:22
  3  1:03:58.0  478  Narda Roushdi        BBC                   2:49
  4  1:13:40.6  477  Jane Call            VS Womens RT         12:31

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Mas Wom 50-54  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:06:54.1  487  Jeanette Thomas      VS Womens RT             0
  2  1:09:41.1  488  Beverly Schor        VS Womens RT          2:47
  3  1:11:11.5  485  Aldene Gordon        LGBRC                 4:17
  4  1:15:38.4  486  M.Garcia dela Noceda BBC                   8:44
  5  1:16:08.4  484  Reta Austin          VS Womens Rt          9:14
  6  1:18:37.4  483  Dianna Waggoner      VS Womens Rt         11:43

              *** FINAL RESULTS for Tandem men  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    52:16.4  489  Craig Ricci          Mike Garrison            0
  2    53:52.7  491  Gary Westby          Jim Westby            1:36
  3    54:35.0  490  Richard DeGette      Chas.Pockell-Wilson   2:19

            *** FINAL RESULTS for Tandem men 70+  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    54:06.3  493  Mike Lopes           Ron Davis                0
  2  1:05:35.8  492  Robert Wisecarver    George Pinney        11:29

           *** FINAL RESULTS for Tandem mixed 70+  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1    51:44.8  494  Carol Breed          Doug Gratton             0

           *** FINAL RESULTS for Tandem mixed 90+  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:05:01.0  495  Steve Orear          Jana Orear               0

          *** FINAL RESULTS for Tandem mixed 110+  ***
PLACE   TIME    NUM  NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR         GAP
 --   --------  ---  -------------------  -------------------- -----
  1  1:08:19.1  496  Richard Anderson     Jan Anderson             0


1997 Northern Cal/Nevada 40km Time Trial Championship 6/14/97

         RESULTS FOR ALL MEN'S AND TANDEM CLASSES COMBINED
OVERALL                                                             CLASS
PLACE    TIME   NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR    CLASS          PLACE
 --   --------  -------------------  ----------      --------         ---
  1    51:02.1  Adham Sbeih          Golden State Ra Sr men             1
  2    51:44.8  Carol Breed          Doug Gratton    Tandem mixed 70+   1
  3    51:53.5  Kevin Metcalfe       USPS/Montgomery Sr men             2
  4    51:59.7  John Hunt            Start to Finish Sr men             3
  5    52:16.4  Craig Ricci          Mike Garrison   Tandem men         1
  6    52:35.5  Al Dall              Kendall-Jackson Mas Men 30-34      1
  7    52:57.7  (o)Tim LaFromboise   Action Sports   Mas Men 35-39      1
  8    53:01.7  Graham Simpson       Team Oregon     Sr men             4
  9    53:09.6  (o)Steve Meilicke    Team Velocity   Sr men             5
 10    53:13.4  Abel Eisentraut      Oaktown Wheelme Sr men             6
 11    53:31.7  Robert Brooks        Mako/Silks      Mas Men 55-59      1
 12    53:37.4  Tim Noakes           Kiwi/Avocet     Sr men             7
 13    53:37.7  David Gane           Valley Spokesme Mas Men 35-39      2
 14    53:41.1  Patrick Heaney                       Sr men             8
 15    53:50.6  Matt Albee           Kiwi/Avocet     Sr men             9
 16    53:52.7  Gary Westby          Jim Westby      Tandem men         2
 17    53:53.9  Hans Heim            Unattached      Mas Men 35-39      3
 18    53:59.7  Brian McGuire        The Olympic Clu Mas Men 40-44      1
 19    54:06.3  Mike Lopes           Ron Davis       Tandem men 70+     1
 20    54:13.0  Mitch Friedman       Masters Elite R Mas Men 35-39      4
 21    54:13.8  Tony Cruz            Sierra Speed Ge Sr men            10
 22    54:16.4  Scott Hennessy       Unattached      Mas Men 50-54      1
 23    54:30.4  Kurt Kabica          Davis BC        Mas Men 35-39      5
 24    54:31.6  James Ross           Redwood Empire  Mas Men 35-39      6
 25    54:35.0  Richard DeGette      Chas.Pockell-Wi Tandem men         3
 26    54:45.0  Rich Paul            Reno Wheelmen/U Cat 4/5            1
 27    54:51.3  Steve Smull          Alto Velo/Xerox Mas Men 35-39      7
 28    55:23.5  Thomas Regan         Alta Alpina/Sto Mas Men 50-54      2
 29    55:23.6  Wayne Avery          Reno Wheelmen   Sr men            11
 30    55:25.9  Nick Carr            Cambiamento And Mas Men 30-34      2
 31    55:28.8  Randy Denton         Unattached      Mas Men 40-44      2
 32    55:29.2  Jeff Poulsen         Golden Chain    Mas Men 30-34      3
 33    55:35.1  Dario Falquier       Kiwi/Avocet     Sr men            12
 34    55:39.7  John Rickard         Big C Bicycles  Sr men            13
 35    55:59.3  Geo Kitta            Peninsula Velo  Mas Men 40-44      3
 36    56:15.3  Brian Moody          Unattached      Cat 4/5            2
 37    56:23.1  Paul Martin          UNR             Cat 4/5            3
 38    56:23.9  Jeremy Anson         BBC             Mas Men 30-34      4
 39    56:29.3  Gary Linford         Alto Velo/Xerox Mas Men 40-44      4
 40    56:32.9  Eric Hjort           BBC             Mas Men 35-39      8
 41    56:39.1  Robert Jacobs        Unattached      Mas Men 35-39      9
 42    56:40.7  Brian Rick           Village Peddler Sr men            14
 43    56:44.2  Rinaldo Bullentini   Alta Alpina/Pol Sr men under 23    1
 44    56:49.8  Jim Diepenbrock      Rio Strada      Mas Men 35-39     10
 45    56:54.9  Tim Heffner          Cyclecraft      Mas Men 30-34      5
 46    56:57.4  Scott Young          Unattached      Cat 4/5            4
 47    57:01.1  Ed Poulefsen         ICCC            Mas Men 30-34      6
 48    57:04.3  John Emery           Inter.Christian Mas Men 40-44      5
 49    57:06.4  Joe Billings         GS Reno         Cat 4/5            5
 50    57:06.5  Steve Crane          North Coast Exp Mas Men 50-54      3
 51    57:06.7  Steven Madden        Norcal Masters  Mas Men 40-44      6
 52    57:09.2  Michael Chobotov     Kendall-Jackson Cat 4/5            6
 53    57:10.8  Dan Smith            LGBRC           Mas Men 35-39     11
 54    57:15.5  Robert Jereb         Citta dei Polli Mas Men 45-49      1
 55    57:21.6  Mark Barrett         Rio Strada      Mas Men 30-34      7
 56    57:23.0  Rick Van den Akker   Reno Wheelmen   Sr men            15
 57    57:25.5  Nenad Rodic          Unattached      Cat 4/5            7
 58    57:27.6  Ed Froeliger         Unattached      Cat 4/5            8
 59    57:45.8  Alan Shaw            Golden Chain    Mas Men 40-44      7
 60    57:48.9  James Lowe           Monta Vista Vel Mas Men 30-34      8
 61    58:09.3  Richard Haase        Monticello RT   Mas Men 50-54      4
 62    58:22.5  Nathan Hiatt         GS Reno         Sr men            16
 63    58:32.7  Dana Scanlon         Unattached      Mas Men 45-49      2
 64    58:50.7  Kerry Maxwell        Mid-Cal Racing  Mas Men 50-54      5
 65    58:52.7  Dan O'Keefe          Team Hub        Cat 4/5            9
 66    58:56.5  Scott Saifer         BBC/VeloSport   Mas Men 30-34      9
 67    58:59.7  Michael Hudgens      Team Hub        Sr men            17
 68    59:10.2  Brian Blueck         BBC             Sr men            18
 69    59:12.0  Linn Feil            Mako/Silks      Mas Men 50-54      6
 70    59:39.5  Mark Anderson        Alto Velo/Xerox Mas Men 30-34     10
 71    59:39.7  Steve Schubauer      Rio Strada      Mas Men 35-39     12
 72    59:45.1  Joe Aguiar           Rio Strada      Mas Men 35-39     13
 73  1:00:01.9  James Bryan          Mako/Silks      Mas Men 55-59      2
 74  1:00:11.2  Daniel Glass         Rio Strada      Mas Men 40-44      8
 75  1:00:15.8  Peter Poulsen        Valley Spokesme Mas Men 55-59      3
 76  1:00:21.4  Larry Guynes         Veloce Velo/Zip Sr men            19
 77  1:00:27.7  William Tolhurst     Easton/LGBRC    Mas Men 40-44      9
 78  1:00:40.9  Dave George          San Diego Cyclo Mas Men 55-59      4
 79  1:00:49.1  Wayne Smith          Alto Velo/Xerox Mas Men 35-39     14
 80  1:00:50.7  Michael Phelps       Golden Chain    Mas Men 50-54      7
 81  1:00:59.7  Tom Dunlap           Golden Chain    Mas Men 35-39     15
 82  1:01:43.5  Ken Papai            Team Hub        Mas Men 35-39     16
 83  1:01:45.6  Jason Salkind        BBC             Cat 4/5           10
 84  1:01:51.6  David Brindl         Calif Road Club Mas Men 60-64      1
 85  1:01:52.7  Larry Friend         Unattached      Cat 4/5           11
 86  1:02:35.5  Michael Cox          Valley Spokesme Mas Men 50-54      8
 87  1:02:37.2  Greg Bartlow         Valley Spokesme Mas Men 45-49      3
 88  1:02:43.7  Bart Borland         BBC             Mas Men 55-59      5
 89  1:02:44.4  Mike Maloney         Valley Spokesme Mas Men 45-49      4
 90  1:02:56.9  Michael Woodford     Team Hub        Mas Men 45-49      5
 91  1:03:05.3  Ron Sweet            Mako/Silks      Mas Men 60-64      2
 92  1:03:11.8  Mark Switters        SGW/O'Neils     Mas Men 40-44     10
 93  1:03:15.0  Dwayne Gannon        Alto Velo/Xerox Mas Men 55-59      6
 94  1:03:23.4  Michael Nelson       Reno Wheelmen   Cat 4/5           12
 95  1:03:35.1  Wayne Roberts        Unattached      Mas Men 40-44     11
 96  1:03:36.5  David Crew           North Coast Exp Mas Men 55-59      7
 97  1:03:40.6  Wolfgang Hultner     Mako/Silks      Mas Men 45-49      6
 98  1:03:43.7  Carl Smith           North Coast Exp Mas Men 35-39     17
 99  1:04:15.1  Pete Dahlstrand      BBC             Mas Men 55-59      8
100  1:04:17.5  Donald Carpenter     VS/Old Pharts   Mas Men 45-49      7
101  1:04:24.2  Paul Cloninger       Unattached      Mas Men 55-59      9
102  1:04:29.2  Jim Duncan           Valley Spokesme Mas Men 60-64      3
103  1:05:01.0  Steve Orear          Jana Orear      Tandem mixed 90+   1
104  1:05:04.5  Joe Fineman          BBC             Mas Men 55-59     10
105  1:05:35.8  Robert Wisecarver    George Pinney   Tandem men 70+     2
106  1:05:38.3  Fred Hoffman         Monticello CC   Mas Men 50-54      9
107  1:06:02.5  John Werth           Reno Wheelmen   Mas Men 60-64      4
108  1:06:47.5  Frederick Proudman   L'Equipe Delta  Mas Men 45-49      8
109  1:07:14.4  Michael Alexander    VS/Old Pharts   Mas Men 55-59     11
110  1:07:14.8  (o)Chuck Gilbert     Cyclo-Vets      Mas Men 60-64      5
111  1:07:40.1  Ken Green            Valley Spokesme Mas Men 60-64      6
112  1:08:19.1  Richard Anderson     Jan Anderson    Tandem mixed 110   1
113  1:08:30.1  Al Michel            Unattached      Mas Men 40-44     12
114  1:08:39.7  Woody Harris         Monticello CC   Mas Men 50-54     10
115  1:09:51.5  Bob Dale                             Mas Men 50-54     11
116  1:20:54.1  Ken Whitney          VSOP            Mas Men 60-64      7
117  1:22:19.8  Michael Meyer        Unattached      Mas Men 60-64      8


RESULTS FOR ALL WOMENS CLASSES COMBINED
OVERALL                                                             CLASS
PLACE    TIME   NAME                 CLUB/SPONSOR    CLASS          PLACE
 --   --------  -------------------  ----------      --------         ---
  1    57:44.6  Joan Wilson          24hr Fitness    Sr Women           1
  2    59:28.7  C.Deluca-Flaherty    Team Extreme    Mas Wom 40-44      1
  3  1:00:09.2  Cynthia Mommsen      The Olympic Clu Sr Women           2
  4  1:00:50.2  Teri Gane            Valley Spokesme Mas Wom 35-39      1
  5  1:01:09.3  Bonnie Forer         Strada Sempre D Mas Wom 45-49      1
  6  1:01:21.9  Aleka Skouras        24 hr fitness/G Sr Women           3
  7  1:01:22.2  Nina Oestricher      Cyclecraft      Sr Women           4
  8  1:02:29.0  Lisa Hunt            Start to Finish Sr Women           5
  9  1:02:31.3  Dena Yoder           Mako/Silks      Mas Wom 45-49      2
 10  1:02:58.1  Lea Brooks           Mako/Silks      Mas Wom 40-44      2
 11  1:02:59.9  Elizabeth Benishin   Alto Velo/Xerox Mas Wom 40-44      3
 12  1:03:04.3  Andi Smith           LGBRC           Mas Wom 30-34      1
 13  1:03:40.3  Jennifer Ross        UNR             Sr Women           6
 14  1:03:58.0  Narda Roushdi        BBC             Mas Wom 45-49      3
 15  1:05:57.9  Jen Ryden            BBC             Sr Women           7
 16  1:06:34.2  Philippa Martin      UNR/Reno Wheelm Sr Women           8
 17  1:06:46.2  Tamara Hennessy      Unattached      Mas Wom 40-44      4
 18  1:06:54.1  Jeanette Thomas      VS Womens RT    Mas Wom 50-54      1
 19  1:07:40.3  Jenna Loyd           BBC             Sr Women           9
 20  1:07:55.9  Elia Meza            Valley Spokesme Mas Wom 40-44      5
 21  1:08:13.9  Patricia Payne       Valley Spokesme Mas Wom 40-44      6
 22  1:09:41.1  Beverly Schor        VS Womens RT    Mas Wom 50-54      2
 23  1:10:47.9  Michelle Weinberg    Nor Cal Masters Mas Wom 40-44      7
 24  1:11:11.5  Aldene Gordon        LGBRC           Mas Wom 50-54      3
 25  1:13:07.2  Maria Morales        Valley Spokesme Mas Wom 35-39      2
 26  1:13:40.6  Jane Call            VS Womens RT    Mas Wom 45-49      4
 27  1:14:10.3  Erika Bourne         LGBRC           Women Cat 4        1
 28  1:15:38.4  M.Garcia dela Noceda BBC             Mas Wom 50-54      4
 29  1:16:08.4  Reta Austin          VS Womens Rt    Mas Wom 50-54      5
 30  1:18:37.4  Dianna Waggoner      VS Womens Rt    Mas Wom 50-54      6
 31  1:20:45.2  Kalli Van den Akker  Reno Wheelmen   Women Cat 4        2

TIMING AND RESULTS BY TOM SIMONSON (simonson@ccnet.com)

----------------------------------------------------------




Tom Simonson, Oakland CA 
simonson@ccnet.com