Results for the 5th annual Peavine Challenge

Cross-Country Results

Reno, Nevada
June 1st, 1997

Category Time Sponsor/Club

Pro/Expert Men

1. Matt Gerken		2:21.05		Rock Shox/Devo
2. Chris Ryalls		2:26.31		Kona
3. Sean Kelsey		2:32.16		Ellsworth
4. Wayne Avery		2:38.12		Reno Wheelmen/Stoker
5. Gary Summers		2:42.52
6. Mike Dempsey		2:43.54		Reno Wheelmen/HamerGel
7. Doug Grattan		2:46.06		Alta Alpina
8. Allen Hill		2:47.05		Reno Wheelmen/Cubix
9. Brent Hart		2:47.35		Reno Wheelmen/Smith
10. Paul Gossi		2:48.56		Reno Wheelmen/Deux Gros Nez
11. Mike Larsen		2:51.17		ProFlex
12. David Eastwood	2:51.44		Reno Wheelmen/Smith
13. John Anderson	2:53.42		Reno Wheelmen/Westside Cafe
14. Jeff Bean		2:57.18		UNR
15. Lawerence Bugening	3:03.32		UNR
16. Steve Jakubiak	3:08.39

Pro/Expert Women

1. Darcy Messner	3:12.28
2. Diana Griffin	3:34.18
3. Kim Nance				Reno Wheelmen/Flowing Tide

Junior Expert

1. Kevin Lippman	3:10.31

Stud Sport Men

1. Tom Jenni		2:45.02		Reno Wheelmen/ChiroPlus
2. Leo Orcinoli		2:49.00
3. Rich Mahan		2:50.50		Reno Wheelmen/Bicycle Bananas
4. Dennis Odion		2:51.38
5. Jeff Rampp		2:52.58
6. Mario Gallardo	2:55.12
7. David Irwin		2:55.13
8. Scott Vaughn		2:55.46
9. Mark Hamilton	2:57.34		Reno Wheelmen/Bicycle Warehouse
10. Larry Weirton	3:01.48
11. Keith Kuykendall	3:02.03
12. Gordon Olson	3:04.35		Reno Wheelmen/College Cyclery
13. Blake Bokius	3:05.14
14. Steve Bryan		3:05.27		Reno Wheelmen/Mother Lode Bicycles
15. Chuck Austin	3:06.46
16. Eric Hare		3:13.48
17. Mike Nelson		3:14.38
18. Mike Pilcher	3:16.58
19. Dan Tilzey		3:17.23		Reno Wheelmen/Spinning
20. Jack Taylor		3:17.24		Reno Wheelmen/World Gym
21. Dan Sovereign	3:22.19
22. Ryan Green		3:27.34
23. Stacey Aitken	3.28.44
24. Brian Williams	3:33.03
25. Scott Benedict	3:33.54
26. Jim McHugh		3:40.52
27. Mark Alvarez	4:12.40
28. Scott Cudek		4:27.35
29. Rene Angulo		4:33.03

Studette Sport Women

1. Nancy Stout		3:34.30
2. Mary Liz Magee	3:46.14		Reno Wheelmen/Smith
3. M.C. Jenni		3:51.53		Reno Wheelmen/Legend's
4. Diane Odion		3:57.15

Sport Men (19-26)

1. Jeremy Pitman	1:48.46
2. Gabe Bucknell	1:56.31
3. Nate Hesse		2:04.55
4. Jeff Scheneman	2:05.05
5. Zac Dalman		2:06.35
6. James Lage		2:08.15
7. David Hartshon	2:30.45

Sport Men (27-34)

1. Todd Hensley		1:45.03
2. Keith Walton		1:54.46
3. Keith Hart		1:59.54
4. Brian Elder		2:00.01
5. Chuck Brockman	2:00.42
6. Robert Sickels	2:12.38

Vet/Master Sport Men

1. Eddie Walker		1:57.47
2. Rick Lambert		1:57.56
3. Mike Pate		2:08.50
4. Mike Piazza		2:13.16
5. Charles Woosley	2:16.27
6. Phil Neal		2:18.31
7. Kevin Farrel		2:38.55
8. Jerry Murray		4:31.46

Sport Women

1. Pip Martin		2:06.53
2. Rachel Salcone	2:22.00

Junior Sport

1. Toby Stephen		1:48.04
2. Greg Hebert		3:04.54

Beginner Men (19-26)

1. Matt Sacht		1:09.15
2. Bruce Toy		1:19.47
3. Mike Conser		1:22.06
4. Dennis Crue		1:23.13
5. Eric March		1:28.11
6. Jason Ralphe		1:28.58

Beginner Men (27-34)

1. Erik Jerrick		1:08.53.3
2. Mike Fraley		1:08.53.9
3. Craig Buster		1:16.07
4. Keith Beesmer	1:19.42
5. Michael Canavero	1:22.18
6. Rick Norton		1:36.47
7. Steve Scheidig	1:41.48
8. Zoltan Janvar	2:06.34

Vet/Master Beginner Men

1. Ken Mirrell		1:23.12
2. Eric Little		1:23.32
3. John Gibson		1:34.40
4. Craig Etem		1:42.52
5. Kerry Barnes		1:44.56
6. Phil Nowak		2:29.45

Beginner Women

1. Robin Courval	1:21.03
2. Hollie Estes		1:36.35
3. Natalie Monnttie	1:58.13

Junior Beginner (10-14)

1. Chad Gerken		1:13.21
2. Chris Ritchey	1:18.02
3. Dan Faccinetti	1:27.44
4. Matt Mirell		1:28.53
5. Coner Caulkett	1:30.50
6. Cody Goodsell	1:36.46
7. Jason Hancock	1:40.21

Junior Beginner (15-18)

1. Judd Rogers		1:17.48
2. Teague Strekal	1:21.27
3. Mike Hamilton	1:51.10

Return to The Reno Wheelmen Home Page