Results for the 2011 Sawtooth Ridge Challenge at Northstar. 
A huge thanks to all our sponsors of the Sierra Cup Series and Dude Girl, Cyclepaths, and Reno Cycling & Fitness for sponsoring this race.  
Place BIB CATEGORY ENTERED TIME FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM CITY STATE AGE ON 12/31/2010 USAC LIC#
1 2 A - Pro Men 2:18:12 Clint Claassen Team Mad Cat / WTB / Santa Cruz Sacramento CA 28 278360
2 1 A - Pro Men 2:24:46 Gregg Stone Mighty Mobile Bike Repair Truckee CA 39 34272
1 185 B - Cat 1 (expert) Men 19-39 2:30:49 Nate Freed Marc Pro Strava  Tahoe City CA 30 One Day
2 178 B - Cat 1 (expert) Men 19-39 2:35:52 Donald Morehouse Northstar/Giant Reno NV 36 133559
3 175 B - Cat 1 (expert) Men 19-39 2:38:08 Ben Fish TAMBA South Lake Tahoe CA 33 Pending
4 176 B - Cat 1 (expert) Men 19-39 2:46:32 Ryan Icanberry Giant/Northstar Reno NV 38 318518
5 182 B - Cat 1 (expert) Men 19-39 2:48:10 Chris Erickson 0 Incline Village  NV 30 317028
1 184 C - Cat 1(expert) Men 40+ 2:31:28 Mario Gallardo 0 Incline Village  CA 18 117971
2 183 C - Cat 1(expert) Men 40+ 2:41:15 Wayne  Avery 0 Reno NV 53 2136
3 181 C - Cat 1(expert) Men 40+ 3:06:19 Daniele Farnedi Team Roaring Mouse Orinda CA 44 177571
4 180 C - Cat 1(expert) Men 40+ 3:29:52 Anthony D'Amico 0 San Jose CA 53 274990
1 79 D - Pro/cat 1 (expert) Women 2:02:04 Heather  Lyman 0 South Lake Tahoe CA 30 349772
2 77 D - Pro/cat 1 (expert) Women 2:10:18 Amber Broch Velo Reno Reno NV 31 202496
3 78 D - Pro/cat 1 (expert) Women 2:10:24 Ellen Sherrill Bike Station Aptos South Lake Tahoe CA 32 299535
1 89 E - Open Singlespeed 3:05:01 Jason Winkler ODI/Oxygen4Energy Berkeley CA 37 272910
1 202 G - Cat 2(sport) Men 19-29 2:06:18 Jesse Reeves none Reno NV 28 One Day
2 201 G - Cat 2(sport) Men 19-29 2:34:04 Seth Leidy Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC) Berkeley CA 27 290798
1 210 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 2:01:31 Brian Wallace Velo reno Carson City NV 38 37037
2 204 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 2:06:04 Stephen Berg Northstar/Giant Reno NV 31 328078
3 206 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 2:07:24 James Pavlichek Davis Bike Club Race Team Davis CA 39 63239
4 203 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 2:09:14 David Barrett SHO-AIR / SERT Cedar Ridge CA 38 One Day
5 205 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 2:14:25 Michael Buckley Morgan Stanley Reno NV 37 186698
6 207 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 2:15:37 Vincent Purcell 0 Sacramento CA 33 One Day
208 H - Cat 2(sport) Men 30-39 DNF Curtis Smith Victory Velo South Lake Tahoe CA 31 357251
1 211 I - Cat 2 (sport) Men 40-49 2:05:59 Chris Maier 0 El Dorado Hills CA 43 One Day
2 212 I - Cat 2 (sport) Men 40-49 2:10:21 John Sagebiel Optibike Reno NV 48 One Day
3 214 I - Cat 2 (sport) Men 40-49 2:10:33 Tim Welte VSRT-Livermore Cyclery Brentwood CA 40 337394
4 219 I - Cat 2 (sport) Men 40-49 2:47:12 Steve  Rothenberg 0 Fair Oaks CA 48 One Day
213 I - Cat 2 (sport) Men 40-49 DNF Eric Scott 0 Truckee CA 42 One Day
1 215 J - Cat 2(sport) Men 50+ 2:11:43 Raymond Fortner VSRT Livermore CA 56 250983
2 220 J - Cat 2(sport) Men 50+ 2:29:17 Edward Cruz Xtreme Outfitters Penn Valley CA 52 One Day
3 216 J - Cat 2(sport) Men 50+ 2:32:10 Montie Milner Reno Wheelmen Reno NV 50 176313
4 218 J - Cat 2(sport) Men 50+ 2:38:09 Thomas Wood Xtreme Outfitters Grass Valley CA 54 175841
5 217 J - Cat 2(sport) Men 50+ 2:57:20 Terry Vachon 0 Reno NV 69 257474
1 526 K - Junior Men 15-18 1:20:39 Jeremiah Newman 0 Nevada City CA 18 298604
2 521 K - Junior Men 15-18 1:31:54 Caden Maves 0 Grass Valley CA 18 334380
3 520 K - Junior Men 15-18 1:34:32 Brad Hoffler Nevada Union Mountain Bike Team Nevada City CA 17 335326
1 523 L - Cat 2 (sport) Women 19-39 1:49:51 Kristen Martin Del Campo 0 Kings Beach CA 29 One Day
2 524 L - Cat 2 (sport) Women 19-39 2:01:13 Carla Salzbrun 0 Reno NV 31 329848
1 525 M - Cat 2 (sport) Women 40+ 1:35:59 Valerie  Alexander 0 South Lake Tahoe CA 42 247222
1 418 N - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 19-39 1:31:05 Cody Killam 0 Sparks NV 0 One Day
2 374 N - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 19-39 1:41:13 Aaron Obelleiro Grass Roots Racing- VeloWrench Dixon CA 37 264228
3 375 N - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 19-39 1:49:04 Paul Patangui INTEGRATE Performance Fitness Mountain View CA 35 One Day
4 376 N - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 19-39 1:51:52 Theodore Vidnovic VSRT/Livermore Cyclery Livermore CA 35 One Day
5 373 N - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 19-39 1:55:15 Rodel De Quiroz 0 San Jose CA 36 One Day
1 381 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 1:25:19 Ken Masica 0 Livermore CA 47 357299
2 383 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 1:27:37 Don Simone 0 Reno NV 44 350902
3 380 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 1:29:42 Ryosei Kaneko 0 Rough & Ready CA 49 356162
4 382 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 1:29:45 Brent Ruybalid Lone Wolf Carson City NV 45 One Day
5 378 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 1:32:25 Andrew Bray Mtnwallaby South Lake Tahoe CA 46 One Day
6 387 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 1:40:22 Eric  Newman Nevada Union Nevada City CA 49 254224
7 377 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 2:02:18 Eric Blodgett Northern Sierra Endurance Training Reno NV 48 227986
379 O - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 40-49 DNF Vincent Coons Grass Roots Racing P/B Velo Wrench Bike Shop Vacaville CA 46 226535
1 386 P - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 50+ 2:00:46 Tim Smith 0 Placerville CA 59 One Day
2 385 P - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 50+ 2:01:38 Donald Hoffler Nevada Union Mountain Bike Team Nevada City CA 55 346450
3 384 P - Cat 3 (beginner) Men 50+ 2:45:24 Derek Grooman 0 Cameron Park CA 53 One Day
1 417 Q - Cat 3 (beginner) Women 19-39 1:58:08 Brandy Kilkenny Team Grassroots Racing p/b Velo Wrench Bike Shop Dixon CA 39 269561
1 419 R - Cat 3 (beginner) Women 40+ 1:08:33 Trudy Bjornsen davis bike club Dixon CA 43 180561
1 420 T - Junior Men 14 & Under 0:43:27 Nelson Bedient 0 Incline Village NV 13 354192
2 421 T - Junior Men 14 & Under 0:44:51 AJ Marino  Tomac/Wattabike South Lake Tahoe CA 14 275529
3 522 T - Junior Men 14 & Under 1:01:31 Blake Milner Reno Wheelmen Reno NV 15 291487